Michael Phillips v. TDCJ-ID, Richard Thaler, M.E. Sams, J. Peavey, J. Calhoun, A. Castillo, and Texas Correctional Industrial ( 2012 )
[…] Al Castillo, Johnny Peavey, Martin Sams, and Richard Thaler,1 filed an amended motion
    to dismiss contending, among other things, that Phillips failed to file his suit prior to the
    31st day after he received his written decision from the grievance system. See 
    id. § 14.005(b)
    (West 2002). The trial court dismissed Phillips’ suit for failure to comply with
    the requirements of Chapter 14. On appeal, in two issues, Phillips contends that the
    trial court erred in dismissing his suit.
    Section 14.005(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a trial court to
    dismiss an inmate lawsuit which is subject to the prison grievance system "if the inmate
    fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written
    decision from the grievance system." 
    Id. We review
    a dismissal pursuant to Chapter 14
    of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Allen v.
    Tex. Dep't Crim. Just., 
    80 S.W.3d 681
    , 682 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet.
    denied); Hickson v. Moya,