Everett Rainey v. State ( 2013 )
[…] The State disputes this point and
    avers that based on the totality of the evidence, the jury could have reasonably concluded that Rainey
    penetrated K.B.’s mouth with his sexual organ. However, because none of the testimony or the
    forensic evidence directly or circumstantially indicates that Rainey penetrated K.B.’s mouth with
    his sexual organ, we assume without deciding that Rainey’s conviction is supported, if at all, on the
    theory that he was a party to the aggravated sexual assault. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.01(a)
    (West 2011) (“A person is responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own
    conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.”). The
    indictment alleges, in relevant part, that:
    EVERETT COLE RAINEY, Defendant, on or about the 5th
    day of April, 2009, in Caldwell County, Texas, did then and there
    5
    intentionally and knowingly cause the penetration of the mouth of