Esteban Chavez v. State ( 2013 )
[…] on appellant’s behalf. Although the State concedes that this was error, appellant’s trial counsel never
    objected to these omissions. Counsel likewise did not object when the State represented to the jury
    on several occasions in her opening statement, questioning, and closing argument that the State was
    seeking a maximum sentence of 20 years for the family-violence charge, which would be the case
    only if the jury found that appellant had been finally convicted of a prior felony offense. Compare
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.33 (West 2011) (punishment range for second-degree felony is 2 to 20
    years) with 
    id. § 12.34
    (West 2011) (punishment range for third-degree felony is 2 to 10 years); see
    also 
    id. § 12.42
    (a)(3) (“[I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony of the third degree that the defendant
    has previously been finally convicted of a felony . . . on conviction the defendant shall be punished
    for a felony of the second degree.”). To the contrary, appellant’s counsel acknowledged in his own
    opening statement and several times in his closing argument that the maximum sentence for the
    4
    family-violence offense was 20 years. The jury charge further instructed that the punishment range