Dallas National Insurance Company v. Gloria De La Cruz , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 10900 ( 2013 )
[…] holding in Muro. DNIC further contends that the Muro Court rejected a case relied on by De La
    Cruz, Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Burdine, 
    34 S.W.3d 700
    , 706-07 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth
    2000, no pet.)(upholding an award of LIBS where the evidence showed that claimant’s back
    injury resulted in radiculopathy causing damage to “associated nerve roots” which extended into
    the feet, and resulting in claimant’s inability to use feet as a permanent condition and rendering
    claimant totally disabled).
    4
    Subsection (b) of Section 408.161 provides that “[f]or purposes of Subsection (a), the total and permanent loss of
    use of a body part is the loss of that body part.” TEX.LAB.CODE ANN. § 408.161(b).
    -7-
    In Muro, Carmen Muro, the claimant, injured her hips, lower back, right shoulder, and
    neck in a slip and fall accident at work. 
    Muro, 347 S.W.3d at 270
    . Muro’s injuries did not