james-sylvester-ken-yarborough-and-josephine-miller-v-texas-association ( 2014 )
[…] them in support or in opposition to various legislative candidates. See 
    id. § 251.001(12)
    (defining
    “political committee”).4 Appellants urged that, as a political committee, TAB accepted illegal
    political contributions and made illegal political expenditures because it did not have a campaign
    2
    Section 253.131(a) of the Election Code reads: “A person who knowingly makes or
    accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is
    liable for damages as provided in this section.” Tex. Elec. Code § 253.131(a). Section 254.231(a)
    of the Election Code similarly states:
    A candidate or campaign treasurer or assistant campaign treasurer of a political
    committee who fails to report in whole or in part a campaign contribution or
    campaign expenditure as required by this chapter is liable for damages as provided
    by this section.
    
    Id. § 254.231(a).
           3
    James Sylvester lost to Jack Stick, Ken Yarborough lost to Dwayne Bohac, and Josephine
    Miller lost to Gene Seaman.
    4
    The Election Code defines a political committee as “a group of persons that has as a