james-sylvester-ken-yarborough-and-josephine-miller-v-texas-association ( 2014 )
[…] TAB
    prepared these issue advertisements on their own volition, without consultation
    or coordination or cooperation from any candidate or agent thereof.
    7
    Responses to Summary Judgment Motions
    Appellants filed responses to the motions with supporting evidence. They contended
    that TAB was a corporation and a political committee under the Election Code. Appellants also
    argued that the mailers were express advocacy and, therefore, “campaign expenditures” subject to
    the Election Code. See Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(7) (defining “campaign expenditure” as “an
    expenditure made by any person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or measure”).
    They further argued that TAB violated section 253.094(a) of the Election Code by making corporate
    political contributions to BACPAC and that BACPAC violated section 253.003(b) by accepting
    corporate political contributions from TAB, which BACPAC then used in connection with