james-sylvester-ken-yarborough-and-josephine-miller-v-texas-association ( 2014 )
[…] committee who fails to report in whole or in part a campaign contribution or
    campaign expenditure as required by this chapter is liable for damages as provided
    by this section.
    
    Id. § 254.231(a).
           3
    James Sylvester lost to Jack Stick, Ken Yarborough lost to Dwayne Bohac, and Josephine
    Miller lost to Gene Seaman.
    4
    The Election Code defines a political committee as “a group of persons that has as a
    principal purpose accepting political contributions or making political expenditures.” 
    Id. § 251.001(12).
    3
    treasurer as required by chapter 253 of the Election Code and had failed to report in accordance
    with chapter 254 of the Election Code. See 
    id. §§ 253.004(a)
    (“A person may not knowingly make
    or authorize a political expenditure in violation of this chapter.”), 253.031(b) (requiring political
    committee to have campaign treasurer appointment in effect before accepting political contributions
    or making political expenditures totaling more than $500), 253.037(a) (prohibiting general-purpose