james-sylvester-ken-yarborough-and-josephine-miller-v-texas-association ( 2014 )
[…] were based on TAB’s status as a corporation. Appellants contended that TAB, CIGNA, and CT
    5
    In 2002, section 253.094(a) limited corporate political contributions and expenditures to
    those expressly allowed in the subchapter. See Act of June 19, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 899, § 1,
    1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2995, 3009 (amended 2011). In 2011, section 253.094(a) was amended to read:
    A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution that is not
    authorized by this subchapter.
    Tex. Elec. Code § 253.094(a).
    4
    General made illegal corporate political contributions and that BACPAC illegally accepted corporate
    political contributions. See Tex. Elec. Code §§ 253.003(b) (“A person may not knowingly accept
    a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.”), .094(a)
    (“A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution that is not authorized
    by this subchapter.”).
    As to Hammond, appellants alleged that he “either made or had final approval over