james-sylvester-ken-yarborough-and-josephine-miller-v-texas-association ( 2014 )
[…] “political committee” in terms of “the” principal purpose but rather “a” principal purpose. For three
    reasons, I believe that the only reasonable construction of this language is that the legislature
    intended to leave open the possibility that a group of persons could have more than one principal
    purpose. The first reason is that other provisions of the Election Code itself confirm the legislature’s
    intention. For example, the Code defines “General-purpose committee” to mean “a political
    committee that has among its principal purposes . . . .” 
    Id. § 251.001(14)
    (emphasis added).
    Similarly, the Code defines “Specific-purpose committee” to mean “a political committee that does
    not have among its principal purposes those of a general-purpose committee but does have among
    its principal purposes . . . .” 
    Id. § 251.001(13)
    (emphases added). These provisions make it clear
    that the statute contemplates that a group of persons can have more than one principal purpose. The
    second reason is that federal courts construing the phrase “a principal purpose” as used in ERISA