Roberto Castillo v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171
    .
    -3-
    Entitlement to Instruction
    We begin our analysis by determining whether Appellant was entitled to the instruction
    on defense of property under Section 9.41(a). While Section 9.41 does address the use of force
    to protect one’s own property, Appellant’s reliance on subsection (a) is misplaced. Subsection
    (a) applies when an actor in lawful possession of property is using force to prevent another’s
    “trespass on the land or unlawful interference with the property.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN.
    §9.41(a). Subsection (b) provides:
    (b) A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable property by
    another is justified in using force against the other when and to the degree the
    actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to reenter the land or
    recover the property if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit
    after the dispossession and:
    (1) the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim of right when he
    dispossessed the actor; or
    (2) the other accomplished the dispossession by using force, threat, or
    fraud against the actor.
    TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41(b). Here, Appellant had already been dispossessed of the car keys
    and was attempting to regain possession at the time force was used. Accordingly, subsection (b)
    applies. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41(a), (b); see e.g. Ordonez v. State, No. 14-10-00132-