Cheryl M. Surber and Johnson Property Investments, Inc. v. W. Jordan Woy and Jay F. Lombardo ( 2014 )
[…] App.—Dallas Oct. 21, 2011, no pet.)
    (mem. op.) (considering whether a judgment that was rendered after corporate
    privileges were reinstated based on conduct that occurred while the privileges
    had been forfeited could constitute a debt for which a director would be
    personally liable and concluding that “the damages sustained as a result of Wee
    Haul’s deceptive acts were assessed only when the jury returned its verdict,” not
    at the time of the acts, and therefore it was not a debt within the meaning of the
    tax code).
    18
    See Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 171.255(c) (“A director or officer is not liable
    for a debt of the corporation if the director or officer shows . . . that the exercise
    of reasonable diligence to become acquainted with the affairs of the corporation
    would not have revealed the intention to create the debt.”) (emphasis added).
    19
    
    Id. 20 See
    In re Trammell, 
    246 S.W.3d 815
    , 822 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no
    pet.); Priddy v. Rawson, 
    282 S.W.3d 588
    , 594 n.11 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).
    13