IN RE BYRON GAYLE BREHMER                                          RELATOR
[…] had been cruelly treated within ten calendar days of the date the warrant was
    issued as required by section 821.022(b) deprived both the justice court and the
    county court of jurisdiction. See 
    id. § 821.022(b)
    . In his second issue, Relator
    contends that the county court’s failure to consider and dispose of his appeal
    from the justice court’s order within ten calendar days after the county court
    received a copy of the clerk’s record from the justice court as mandated by
    section 821.025(d) also deprived the county court of jurisdiction.      See 
    id. § 821.025(d)
    (“Not later than the 10th calendar day after the date the county court
    3
    or county court at law, as appropriate, receives a copy of the clerk’s record, the
    court shall consider the matter de novo and dispose of the appeal.”).
    To determine whether the statutory deadlines in these sections are
    jurisdictional, we apply statutory construction principles. See Wichita Cnty. v.
    Hart, 
    917 S.W.2d 779
    , 783 (Tex. 1996) (“If the provision’s wording does not