IN RE BYRON GAYLE BREHMER                                          RELATOR
[…] the clerk’s record to the county court clerk on March 7. See 
    id. § 821.025(b),
    (c)
    (West Supp. 2013).
    The county court set the matter for jury trial on March 31. On March 20,
    Relator filed a plea to the jurisdiction with the county court, contending that it
    lacked jurisdiction over the appeal because the justice court failed to hold a
    hearing to determine whether Relator’s horses had been cruelly treated within
    ten calendar days of the date the warrant was issued. See 
    id. § 821.022(b)
    (West 2010) (“On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has
    been or is being cruelly treated, the court . . . shall issue a warrant and set a time
    within 10 calendar days of the date of issuance for a hearing . . . to determine
    whether the animal has been cruelly treated.”).
    On March 28, Relator filed his petition for writ of mandamus requesting
    that this court compel Respondent, the Honorable Kenneth Liggett, presiding
    judge of Clay County Court, to grant Relator’s plea to the jurisdiction, to dismiss
    2