IN RE BYRON GAYLE BREHMER                                          RELATOR
[…] White, 288 S.W.3d at 395
    ; see Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 
    47 S.W.3d 486
    , 495
    (Tex. 2001).
    1
    Although the legislature subsequently provided that the notice
    requirement at issue in Loutzenhiser was jurisdictional, the court’s reasoning
    remains valid with respect to the statutory analysis of alleged jurisdictional
    provisions. 
    White, 288 S.W.3d at 393
    .
    4
    We address the first two factors together and begin by examining the text
    of the two statutes. Section 821.022(b) provides as follows:
    On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has been
    or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the
    warrant and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of
    issuance for a hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal
    court to determine whether the animal has been cruelly treated.
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.022(b). Section 821.025(d) states:
    Not later than the 10th calendar day after the date the county court
    or county court at law, as appropriate, receives a copy of the clerk’s
    record, the court shall consider the matter de novo and dispose of