IN RE BYRON GAYLE BREHMER                                          RELATOR
[…] provisions. 
    White, 288 S.W.3d at 393
    .
    4
    We address the first two factors together and begin by examining the text
    of the two statutes. Section 821.022(b) provides as follows:
    On a showing of probable cause to believe that the animal has been
    or is being cruelly treated, the court or magistrate shall issue the
    warrant and set a time within 10 calendar days of the date of
    issuance for a hearing in the appropriate justice court or municipal
    court to determine whether the animal has been cruelly treated.
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 821.022(b). Section 821.025(d) states:
    Not later than the 10th calendar day after the date the county court
    or county court at law, as appropriate, receives a copy of the clerk’s
    record, the court shall consider the matter de novo and dispose of
    the appeal. A party to the appeal is entitled to a jury trial on request.
    
    Id. § 821.025(d).
    The Code Construction Act defines “shall” as follows: “‘Shall’ imposes a
    duty.”     Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.016(2) (West 2013).             Courts generally
    construe “shall” as mandatory, but it “may be and frequently is held to be merely
    directory.”