Javier Solis v. State ( 2014 )
[…] (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Chapman v. State, 
    150 S.W.3d 809
    , 813 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. ref’d).       But because the trial court has no
    discretion in determining the applicable law, the trial court abuses its discretion
    7
    when it fails to analyze the law correctly and apply it to the facts of the case.
    State v. Kurtz, 
    152 S.W.3d 72
    , 81 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
    Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by statute or by the rules of
    evidence. See Long v. State, 
    800 S.W.2d 545
    , 547 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).
    Article 38.072 establishes an exception to the hearsay rule, applicable in
    proceedings for prosecution of certain listed offenses, for statements made by a
    child or disabled victim “to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than
    the defendant, to whom the [victim] . . . made a statement about the offense.”
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072 § 2(a)(3) (West Supp. 2013). To be
    admissible under article 38.072, outcry testimony must be elicited from the first
    adult to whom the outcry is made. Lopez v. State, 
    343 S.W.3d 137
    , 140 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2011).