Kenneth Ray Morgan v. State ( 2011 )
[…] with the definitions of “intentionally,” “knowingly,” and “recklessly” but also included
    the definition of “nature-of-conduct” with the definition of “knowingly” only. The
    State concedes that this inclusion was erroneous and we agree.
    Comment on the Weight of the Evidence
    Morgan complains in his fourth issue that the language of the application
    paragraph “a member of the Defendant’s family or household” as it was worded
    removed the requirement that the jury determine that issue and in effect, was a directed
    verdict by the trial court on that issue.
    Article 36.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the trial court
    deliver to the jury a “written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the
    case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the
    testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse
    the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14
    (West 2007). “A charge that assumes the truth of a controverted issue is a comment on
    the weight of the evidence and is erroneous.” Whaley v. State, 
    717 S.W.2d 26
    , 32 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1986); see also Grady v. State, 
    634 S.W.2d 316