in Re: Billy Charles Johnston ( 2011 )
[…] State ex rel. Curry v. Gray,
    
    726 S.W.2d 125
    , 128 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (orig. proceeding).
    Johnston is not entitled to mandamus relief. Johnston argues he is entitled to purchase a
    transcription of the pretrial hearing because the district clerk has a duty to maintain the
    untranscribed notes for fifteen years, and he has a due process right to purchase the transcript.
    The preservation of the notes of a court reporter are governed by Section 52.046(a)(4) of
    the Texas Government Code and Rule 13.6 of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. Banks v.
    State, 
    312 S.W.3d 42
    , 43 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. ref’d). Section 52.046(a) requires a court
    reporter, if requested, to “preserve the notes for future reference for three years from the date on
    which they were taken.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 52.046(a)(4) (Vernon 2005). Rule 13.6 of
    the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure addresses the duties of the trial court clerk:
    When a defendant is convicted and sentenced . . . the court reporter must—within