Elijah Lorenzo Colbert v. State ( 2011 )
[…] For these 1993 convictions, he was sentenced to three years' confinement, to run concurrently with the remaining sentence from the 1988 convictions. Johnson was again paroled in 1995 and remained on parole until November 15, 2000. So, the record indicates that Johnson was not released from confinement for the 1988 convictions until either 1995 when he was paroled or 2000 when he was released from parole. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 508.001(6) (Vernon 2004) (describing parole as a "discretionary and conditional release" that allows an inmate to "serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division" and suggesting that parole is not a release from confinement for purposes of Rule 609 of the Texas Rules of Evidence). Under either calculation, the 1988 convictions were not remote convictions to be evaluated under the stricter "substantially outweigh" standard of Rule 609(b).