in the Estate of Doris Irene Ward ( 2011 )
[…] must place the deed within the control of the grantee (2) with the intention that the
    instrument becomes operative as a conveyance. 
    Noell, 233 S.W.3d at 415
    . The question
    of delivery of the deed is controlled by the intent of the grantor, and it is determined by
    examining all the facts and circumstances preceding, attending, and following the
    execution of the instrument. 
    Id. Recording a
    deed is not necessary to pass title; an
    unrecorded deed is binding on the parties to the conveyance. 
    Id. at 416-17
    (citing TEX.
    PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001(b) (West 2004) (“The unrecorded instrument is binding on a
    party to the instrument, on the party’s heirs, and on a subsequent purchaser who does
    not pay a valuable consideration or who has notice of the instrument.”)).
    C. Discussion
    In the Estate of Doris Irene Ward, Deceased                                         Page 13
    In the present case, only three people knew the contents of the purported deed—
    Dwana, Doris, and Bobby. Dwana testified that Doris handwrote the deed and placed it