See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 24.01; 24.02 (West 2009). Mayberry argues the trial court’s order permitted the State to improperly obtain discovery. We disagree. The records in Mayberry’s counsel’s possession were the only extant copies of official government records that are supposed to remain confidential. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 508.313 (West 2012). Those records or copies of them had been handed directly to Mayberry’s counsel’s investigator at counsel’s office, rather than produced in court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 24.02 (“If a witness have in his possession any instrument of writing or other thing desired as evidence, the subpoena may specify such evidence and direct that the witness bring the same with him and produce it in court.”) (emphasis added). The parole officer testified that the parole office independently needed the records because Clark had an upcoming parole hearing and that they were vital to her preparation for the hearing.