Rio Grande Valley Vein Clinic, P. A. D/B/A Rgv Vein Laser & Aesthetic Clinic v. Yvette Guerrero ( 2012 )
[…] 4
    2008, pet. denied) (citing Theroux v. Vick, 
    163 S.W.3d 111
    , 113 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 2005, pet. denied)).
    When we issued our decision in Tesoro, laser hair removal had not yet been
    regulated by the Texas Legislature.     
    See 281 S.W.3d at 664
    –65. Now, however, laser
    hair removal is regulated by the state, and the Legislature has deemed that an individual
    does not have to be a physician or health care provider to perform this procedure.     See
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 401.504 (West 2010). Indeed, one who is certified
    to operate these hair removal lasers may even do so without a physician’s direct
    supervision.   
    Id. And, although
    one is certified, the certificate does not “authorize the
    person to diagnose, treat, or offer to treat any client for any illness, disease, injury,
    defect, or deformity of the human body.”    
    Id. § 401.504(b).
    The Legislature does require, though, that all laser hair removal facilities have a
    written contract with a consulting physician to “establish proper protocols for the services