Rio Grande Valley Vein Clinic, P. A. D/B/A Rgv Vein Laser & Aesthetic Clinic v. Yvette Guerrero ( 2012 )
[…] appellate record and briefing on the merits in the Bioderm Skin Care case from the
    Dallas Court of Appeals, and we await guidance from Texas’s high court to resolve this
    divergence of opinion among the appellate courts.3
    Until this issue has been decided by the supreme court, this Court will continue to
    follow our precedent which construes chapter 74 and the meaning of a “health care
    liability claim” narrowly, as we believe the Legislature intended.       See 
    Tesoro, 281 S.W.3d at 659
    ; TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.001 (West 2004) (providing that the supreme
    court has jurisdiction over “a case in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently
    from a prior decision of another court of appeals”). As we have noted before, “courts
    must be . . . careful not to extend [c]hapter 74’s reach beyond its stated bounds.”   See
    
    Pallares, 267 S.W.3d at 71
    . We decline to do so here.
    Accordingly, we overrule RGV Vein Clinic’s sole issue.
    3