Rio Grande Valley Vein Clinic, P. A. D/B/A Rgv Vein Laser & Aesthetic Clinic v. Yvette Guerrero ( 2012 )
[…] Legislature's intent in the plain and common meaning of the words used.”).         The fact
    5
    that a consulting physician must be available for emergency consultations or
    appointments relating to care, see 
    id. § 401.519(c),
    does not persuade us that direct
    physician supervision is required, either.
    This statute, instead, establishes that a non-health care professional may provide
    this cosmetic service and that the right to perform this service in no way authorizes that
    person to offer any form of medical diagnosis or treatment.     See 
    id. § 401.504(b).
      And
    although we recognize that the statute “does not apply to a physician or to a physician’s
    employee or delegate acting under Chapter 157, Occupations Code,” see 
    id. § 401.504(d),
    we are not convinced that the Legislature would deem a laser hair removal
    lawsuit a health care liability claim if a doctor performed the procedure, but not one if a
    non-health care provider performed the service.