Michael v. Pishko v. Dr. Lale Yurttas ( 2011 )
[…] Donald and Charlene argue that the trial court erred in appointing TDFPS as S.K.A.’s permanent managing conservator because the appointment of a parent would not significantly impair S.K.A.’s physical or emotional health.  However, we concluded above that the evidence is legally and factually sufficient to support the trial court’s findings as to at least one predicate violation for each parent and that termination was in the best interest of the child.  Thus, the trial court properly terminated Donald and Charlene’s parental rights to S.K.A.  See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001; Swate, 72 S.W.3d at 766.  Section 161.207 of the Family Code states, “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents . . . , the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services, a licensed child-placing agency, or an authorized agency as managing conservator of the child.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207 (Vernon 2009).  Thus, the trial court did not err in appointing TDFPS as permanent managing conservator of the child.  We overrule Issue D.1.

    Ineffective Assistance of Counsel