Alejandro Garcia v. State ( 2011 )
[…] See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687-95, 104 S. Ct. at 2064-69; see also Dewberry, 4 S.W.3d at 737.  The justifications for this conclusion are threefold.

    First, Garcia was sentenced at the lower end of the punishment range corresponding to first-degree aggravated robbery.  See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.32(a) (West 2011) (stating that the punishment range for first-degree felonies is “for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”), 29.03(b) (providing that, upon conviction for the offense of aggravated robbery, a defendant is subject to the punishment range corresponding to first-degree felonies).  Therefore, trial counsel’s alleged errors do not appear to have inflamed the jury to enhance Garcia’s punishment.