IN RE CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS.
[…] trial court abused its discretion by denying a motion to transfer venue to Nueces County
    when venue is mandatory there. The Court requested and received a response to the
    petition for writ of mandamus from Ingleside, and further received a reply to the response
    from Corpus Christi.
    II. MANDAMUS
    The general rule is that a venue ruling is not a final judgment ripe for appeal. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(a) (West 2002); TEX. R. CIV. P. 87(6) (AThere
    shall be no interlocutory appeals from such determination.@). Section 15.0642 of the civil
    3
    practice and remedies code provides for mandamus relief to enforce a mandatory venue
    provision:
    A party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce
    the mandatory venue provisions of this chapter. An application for the writ
    of mandamus must be filed before the later of:
    (1)    the 90th day before the date the trial starts; or
    (2)    the 10th day after the date the party receives notice of the trial
    setting.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (West 2002); In re Transcon. Realty
    Investors, 
    271 S.W.3d 270
    (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); In re Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 
    218 S.W.3d 74
    , 76 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding). In these circumstances, the relator is not