IN RE CITY OF CORPUS CHRISTI, TEXAS.
[…] impose and attempt to collect taxes” on those properties, or alternatively, ordering Corpus
    Christi to place “any and all such taxes as may be collected” into the registry of the court
    pending final hearing.
    According to the venue allegations in the petition, venue of the suit was proper in
    San Patricio County pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section
    15.002(a)(1) (providing for permissive venue under the general rule in the county in which
    all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred);
    2
    section 15.011 (requiring suits concerning real property to be brought in the county in
    which the real property is located); and section 15.065 (providing that if “a river,
    watercourse, highway, road, or street forms the boundary line between two counties, the
    courts of each county have concurrent jurisdiction over the parts of the watercourse or
    roadway that form the boundary of the county in the same manner as if the watercourse or
    roadway were in that county”). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.002(a)(1),
    15.011, 15.065 (West 2002).
    Corpus Christi filed a motion to transfer venue to Nueces County contending that
    venue is mandatory there under section 65.023 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies