robert-kinney-bcg-attorney-search-inc-and-professional-authority-inc ( 2014 )
[…] As a preliminary matter, BCG argues that the TCPA does not require it to overcome Kinney’s
    affirmative defenses. In the 2013 revisions to the TCPA, the legislature added subsection (d) to
    section 27.005 providing that the trial court “shall dismiss” a case “if the moving party establishes
    by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant’s
    claim.” See Act of May 24, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., H.B. 2935, § 2 (codified at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 27.005(d)). Thus, as amended, section 27.005 requires a nonmovant to overcome a movant’s
    affirmative defenses to avoid dismissal. See 
    id. However, even
    prior to the addition of section
    27.005(d), the plain language of section 27.006 required the court to consider “the pleadings and
    16
    supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.” See
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a) (emphasis added); 
    Marks, 319 S.W.3d at 663
    . Therefore,
    without reaching the question of whether new subsection (d) applies to this case, we conclude that