robert-kinney-bcg-attorney-search-inc-and-professional-authority-inc ( 2014 )
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 27.001(3), (7)(E),
    .005(b); Avila v. Larrea, 
    394 S.W.3d 646
    , 655 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, pet. denied) (allegedly false
    11
    and defamatory broadcast statements about lawyer’s services constituted exercise of right of free
    speech and TCPA applied); see also 
    Lipsky, 411 S.W.3d at 543
    (declining to decide whether
    statements were defamatory when determining whether plaintiff had shown statements fell within
    provisions of TCPA).
    BCG also argues that the TCPA does not apply because Kinney’s statements are
    exempt under section 27.010(b). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b). Section 27.010(b)
    provides that:
    This chapter does apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged
    in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct
    arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product or a
    commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer
    or customer.
    Id.7 Section 27.010(b) thus provides, in relevant part, that a statement is exempt from the TCPA if
    the action is against a person primarily engaged in selling services and the statement arises from the
    sale of services. This provision has been construed to mean that for the exemption to apply, the
    statement must be made for the purpose of securing sales in the goods or services of the person
    making the statement.