robert-kinney-bcg-attorney-search-inc-and-professional-authority-inc ( 2014 )
[…] withhold issues and litigate them later. See Countrywide Fin. 
    Corp., 214 Cal. App. 4th at 1529
    ;
    Aerojet-General 
    Corp., 117 Cal. Rptr. 2d at 436
    . We therefore hold that BCG’s claims are barred
    by res judicata and sustain Kinney’s first issue.
    Sanctions
    Because we conclude that BCG’s claims are barred by res judicata, we need not reach
    the remainder of the parties’ issues, with the exception of BCG’s challenge to the trial court’s award
    of sanctions under section 27.009 of the TCPA. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. Section 27.009(a)(2)
    21
    provides that if the court orders dismissal, it “shall award to the moving party . . . sanctions against
    the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient to deter the party . . . from
    bringing similar actions.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.009(a)(2). In its third issue on
    cross-appeal, BCG contends that the sanctions amount was excessive and the trial court abused its