Manuel Martinez v. State of Texas ( 2011 )
[…] of drug paraphernalia. TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(17) (Vernon 2010). In this
    regard, the statute identifies drug paraphernalia as items “used or intended for use” in connection
    with drugs (emphasis added).
    2
    Detective Dolan testified that the items of drug paraphernalia recovered from the
    bedroom were commonly used to inject cocaine with a syringe. He stated that spoons and the
    bottom of a can are often used to cook or heat cocaine prior to injecting it.                                            Section
    481.002(17)(K) specifically provides that “a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other object used or
    intended for use in parenterally injecting a controlled substance into the human body” constitutes
    drug paraphernalia. Detective Dolan further testified that both the spoons and the can bottom
    had a white powdery substance on them and that the spoons were charred on the bottom
    indicating that something had been used to heat them. In light of Detective Dolan’s testimony