Shawn Dunn v. Coryell County Jail ( 2011 )
[…] States Constitution in that the sheriff and jail administration denied inmates contact
    with counsel, transferred inmates improperly, and illegally injected inmates with
    vaccines. The Coryell County Attorney filed a motion to dismiss the claims, and the
    trial court granted the motion and entered an order dismissing all claims.
    Argument
    Dunn argues on appeal that the trial court erred in finding the claims malicious
    and frivolous and in dismissing the claims. Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code is applicable to inmate litigation. Section § 14.003 provides in relevant
    part:
    (a) A court may dismiss a claim, either before or after service of
    process, if the court finds that:
    (1) the allegation of poverty in the affidavit or unsworn declaration
    is false;
    (2) the claim is frivolous or malicious; or
    (3) the inmate filed an affidavit or unsworn declaration required by
    this chapter that the inmate knew was false.
    (b) In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the
    court may consider whether:
    (1) the claim's realistic chance of ultimate success is slight;
    (2) the claim has no arguable basis in law or in fact;
    (3) it is clear that the party cannot prove facts in support of the
    claim; or
    (4) the claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the
    inmate because the claim arises from the same operative facts.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.003 (West 2002).
    The motion to dismiss alleges that Dunn’s petition is frivolous and malicious
    because the claims 1) do not have a reasonable chance of ultimate success, 2) do not
    Dunn v. Coryell County Jail                                                              Page 2
    have an arguable basis in law or in fact, and 3) do not allege a legal cause of action upon
    which any relief can be granted.
    When the trial court's order dismissing an indigent inmate's claims does not state
    the grounds on which the trial court granted the dismissal, the inmate must show on