Hillcrest Baptist Medical Center and Hillcrest Health System, Inc. v. Lillie Payne ( 2011 )
[…] at least thirteen possible causes of that ulcer.”
    A. Applicable Law
    Section 74.351(r)(5)(C) provides that an “expert” in a health-care liability claim is:
    with respect to a person giving opinion testimony about the causal
    relationship between the injury, harm, or damages claimed and the
    alleged departure from the applicable standard of care in any health care
    liability claim, a physician who is otherwise qualified to render opinions
    on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(5)(C); see 
    id. § 74.403(a)
    (West 2011) (“[A]
    person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of the causal relationship between
    the alleged departure from accepted standards of care and the injury, harm, or damages
    claimed only if the person is a physician and is otherwise qualified to render opinions
    on that causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.”).                However, a
    professional need not be employed in the particular field about which he is testifying so
    long as he can demonstrate that he has knowledge, skill, experience, training, or