Ex Parte Martin Lee Tredway ( 2011 )
[…] 9.5 (d).
    On October 21, 2011, we received a letter informing us that appellant has not served his “Motion
    for Harm Analysis” on the State. To expedite this matter, we implement Texas Rule of Appellate
    Procedure 2 and suspend the proof of service requirement of rule 9.5 for this document only. 
    Id. at R.
    2.
    All future filings must comply with rule 9.5.
    Clewis v. State, 
    922 S.W.2d 126
    , 129 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996).”2 We construe Tredway’s
    “Motion for Harm Analysis” as a post-conviction writ of habeas corpus. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.01 (West 2005) (“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be
    used when any person is restrained in his liberty.”).
    This Court, as an intermediate appellate court, has no jurisdiction over post-
    conviction writs of habeas corpus in felony cases. See Ex parte Martinez, 
    175 S.W.3d 510
    ,
    512-13 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, orig. proceeding) (“Our law requires post-