in the Estate of Frankie L. Ross ( 2011 )
[…] living person. But as we noted above, it is not disputed that Ross was dead on June 15, 2009, that she had
    died on May 25, and that the original application contained a typographical error on her date of death.
    Also, Wilson’s proof-of-death affidavit was on file when the county court found that Ross was dead and
    that it had jurisdiction of Ross’s estate. Moreover, it is the proof of death of the person whose estate is
    offered for administration that is a prerequisite for jurisdiction of the court. See 
    Soto, 529 S.W.2d at 851
    ;
    see also TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 72(a) (West 2003) (“The probate of a will or administration of an estate of
    a living person shall be void; provided, however, that the court shall have jurisdiction to determine the
    fact, time and place of death,…”); 
    id. § 88(a)(1)
    (requiring proof of death).
    Estate of Ross                                                                                        Page 4