McDonald, Neiman Laquinta v. State ( 2013 )
[…] Crim. App. 2008); Stuhler v. State, 
    218 S.W.3d 706
    , 719 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2007). Egregious harm is a difficult standard and must be determined on a case-by-case
    basis. Ellison v. State, 
    86 S.W.3d 226
    , 227 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); see Reeves, 
    2013 WL 5221142
    at *2 (egregious harm is “high and difficult standard which must be borne out by the
    trial record”).
    The purpose of the trial court’s jury charge is to instruct the jurors on all of the law
    applicable to the case. 
    Vasquez, 389 S.W.3d at 366
    ; see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.14
    (West 2007) (providing in part that trial court shall deliver to jury “a written charge distinctly
    setting forth the law applicable to the case”). “‘Because the charge is the instrument by which
    the jury convicts, [it] must contain an accurate statement of the law and must set out all the
    essential elements of the offense.’” 
    Vasquez, 389 S.W.3d at 366
    (quoting Dinkins v. State, 
    894 S.W.2d 330
    , 339 (Tex. Crim.