in the Interest of C.L., a Child ( 2011 )
[…] evidence that the affidavit was executed according to the terms of section 161.103 of the
    Family Code. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.103 (West 2008); 
    Vela, 17 S.W.3d at 758
    . Once
    the proponent has met that burden, the burden then shifts to the affiant to establish by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the affidavit was involuntarily executed as a result
    of fraud, duress, or coercion. Monroe v. Alternatives in Motion, 
    234 S.W.3d 56
    , 62 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.); 
    Vela, 17 S.W.3d at 758
    ; see also TEX. FAM. CODE
    ANN. § 161.211(c) (West 2008) (stating that attack of termination order “based on an
    In the Interest of C.L.                                                              Page 4
    unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . is limited to issues relating
    to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit”).
    Jacob does not argue that the affidavit was not executed substantially in
    accordance with the terms of the Family Code, and agrees that under the current
    standard, the burden then shifted to him to prove by a preponderance of the evidence