Ladislado Munoz Gomez v. State ( 2012 )
[…] accusations against him in all criminal actions. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art.
    1, § 10; see State v. Moff, 
    154 S.W.3d 599
    , 601 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).                 This
    constitutional mandate requires that the charging instrument convey adequate notice
    from which the accused may prepare his defense. 
    Moff, 154 S.W.3d at 601
    . The Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure also contains guidelines relating to the sufficiency of an
    information. See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.03 ("Everything should be
    stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved."), art. 21.04 ("The certainty
    required in an indictment is such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that
    9
    may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same offense.") (West 2009);7 see
    also 
    id. § 21.21(7)
    (stating "[t]hat the offense [alleged in the information] be set forth in
    plain and intelligible words[.]").
    "[A] charging instrument which tracks the language of a criminal statute possesses