Ladislado Munoz Gomez v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Id. (citing Parker
    v. Levy, 
    417 U.S. 733
    , 756 (1974); 
    Bynum, 767 S.W.2d at 774
    ).
    In the instant case, appellant was charged with harassment based on an allegation
    that he repeatedly sent text messages to another person. The information 4 alleged, in
    relevant part, that he "unlawfully intentionally and knowingly make repeated telephone
    communications, with the intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, and embarrass
    LESLIE SMITH, . . . ."
    4
    Appellant complains of the information in cause no. 13-11-00218-CR.
    6
    Section 42.07(a)(7) provides that a person commits the offense of harassment if
    the "person . . . with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass
    another, . . . sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to
    harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offends another."                        TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(7). Section 42.07(b)(1) states that "'Electronic communication'
    means a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any
    nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or
    photo-optical system. The term includes: (A) a communication initiated by electronic
    mail, instant message, network call, or facsimile machine; . . . ." 
    Id. § 42.07(b)(1)(A).
    In examining the text of section 42.07(a)(7), we note that in order for an actor's
    conduct to constitute criminal behavior, the actor must satisfy three requirements. First,