Ladislado Munoz Gomez v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Id. The trial
    court denied the motion to quash, and the defendant pleaded nolo contendere to
    each harassment charge. 
    Id. at 666.
    However, the court of appeals agreed with the
    defendant's arguments, reversed the trial court's judgments, and rendered judgments of
    acquittal. 
    Id. at 667
    (citing Scott v. State, 
    298 S.W.3d 264
    (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    2009)).
    The State appealed to the court of criminal appeals, arguing that the court of
    appeals erred in concluding that section 42.07(a)(4) implicated the free-speech
    guarantee of the First Amendment to the United States Constitution. 
    Id. at 668.
    In
    resolving this issue, the court of criminal appeals noted that section 42.07(a)(4) provides,
    in relevant part: "'A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm,
    abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he . . . makes repeated telephone
    communications . . . in a manner reasonably likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse,
    torment, embarrass, or offend another.'" 
    Id. at 669.
    After examining the text of section
    42.07(a)(4), the court of criminal appeals concluded:
    First, the text [of section 42.07(a)(4)] requires that the actor have the
    specific intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass the