Ladislado Munoz Gomez v. State ( 2012 )
[…] intolerable manner.
    * * *
    Because § 42.07(a)(4) does not implicate the free-speech guarantee
    of the First Amendment, Scott, in making his vagueness challenge to that
    statutory subsection, was required to show that it was unduly vague as
    applied to his own conduct. He has not done that. Therefore, his
    vagueness challenge fails.
    
    Id. at 669–71.
    The court of criminal appeals reversed the judgments of the court of
    appeals and affirmed the judgments of the trial court. 
    Id. at 671.
    1. Whether Section 42.07(a)(7) Implicates the Free-Speech Guarantee of
    the First Amendment
    Section 42.07(a)(7) of the penal code provides: "A person commits an offense if,
    with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, or embarrass another, he: . . . (7)
    4
    sends repeated electronic communications in a manner reasonably likely to harass,
    annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    42.07(a)(7). In comparing section 42.07(a)(4) as quoted by the Scott court with section
    42.07(a)(7), we note that the only difference is that (a)(7) involves "electronic
    3