David Alejandro Flores Acosta v. State ( 2012 )
[…] To prove appellant was guilty of aggravated robbery under the law of parties, the
    State was required to prove that appellant was criminally responsible for the actions of
    another under section 7.02 of the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    7.02.    Section 7.02(a)(2) makes a person criminally responsible for an offense
    committed by the conduct of another if, acting with intent to promote or assist the
    7
    commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the
    other person to commit the offense.        
    Id. § 7.02(a)(2).
       In addition, subsection (b)
    provides as follows:
    If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another
    felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty
    of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if
    the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was
    one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the
    conspiracy.
    
    Id. § 7.02(b).
    In this case, the jury was instructed on the law of parties.
    Appellant argues that there is no evidence to support the jury’s finding that a
    deadly weapon was used or exhibited during the robbery. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    29.03(a)(2).