Cueva v. State,
339 S.W.3d 839, 882 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2011, pet. ref’d) (citing Torres v. State,
794 S.W.2d 596, 598 (Tex. App.—Austin 1990, no pet.)). An attempt to tamper with a witness, or any criminal act designed to reduce the likelihood of prosecution, is an example of evidence showing “consciousness of guilt.” See
id. (citing Gonzalezv. State,
117 S.W.3d 831, 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); Wilson v. State,
7 S.W.3d 136, 141 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Ransom v. State,
920 S.W.2d 288, 299 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996) (en banc) (op. on reh’g); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.05(a)(4) (West Supp. 2011) (defining the crime of tampering with a witness as, inter alia, “coerc[ing] a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding . . . to absent himself from an official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned . . .”). Hendershot’s fifth issue is overruled. 5. Blood Sample 12 By his sixth issue, Hendershot argues that the trial court improperly admitted evidence of a blood sample because the State did not establish the proper chain of custody.