Susana Aguilar v. First National Bank ( 2012 )
[…] material fact existed with respect to the alleged deficiency.        They argue that the
    principal amount of the loan was $235,700, and because the property was sold at a
    post-default foreclosure sale for the same amount—$235,700—no deficiency existed.
    We are unconvinced by this argument.
    5
    For a deficiency to exist, the price at which the real property is sold at a
    foreclosure sale must be less than the unpaid balance of the indebtedness secured by
    the real property.     See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(a) (West 2007).              Further,
    Texas Property Code section 51.003(c) provides that, “If no party requests the
    determination of fair market value or is such request is made and no competent evidence
    of fair market value is introduced, the sale price at the foreclosure sale shall be used to
    compute the deficiency.”     
    Id. § 51.003(c).
    Bass Drum is correct to note that the principal amount and the foreclosure sale
    price were the same. However, per the terms of the loan, First National Bank had the
    right to “declare the unpaid principal balance, earned interest, and any other amounts