Bryan Anthony Webb v. State ( 2013 )
[…] commits or conspires to commit” one of several enumerated offenses, including aggravated
    robbery. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1)(West Supp. 2012).
    A combination means three or more persons who collaborate in criminal activities, even
    though the participants may not know the others’ identities; the membership may change from
    time to time; and the participants may stand in a wholesale-retailer or other arm’s-length
    relationship in illicit distribution operations. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(a)(West 2011).
    “Conspires to commit” means “that a person agrees with one or more persons that they or one or
    8
    more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that person and one or more
    of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(b).
    “It is permissible to infer an agreement among a group working on a common project when each
    person’s action is consistent with realizing the common goal.” Arredondo v. State, 
    270 S.W.3d 676
    , 682 (Tex.App.--Eastland 2008, no pet.), citing McGee v. State, 
    909 S.W.2d 516
    , 518
    (Tex.App.--Tyler 1995, pet. ref’d). However, proof of a single, ad hoc effort is insufficient. 
    Id. “Profits” consist
    of any “property constituting or derived from any proceeds obtained, directly or
    indirectly, from an offense listed in Section 71.02.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(c). Section
    71.01 of the Penal Code defines “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common
    identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in
    the commission of criminal activities.” TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.01(d).
    Because direct evidence is rarely available to prove the existence of an agreement,
    circumstantial evidence is sufficient and is almost always needed. Gonzalez v. State, 
    63 S.W.3d 865
    , 869 (Tex.App.--Houston [14th Dist.] 2001), aff’d,