Bryan Anthony Webb v. State ( 2013 )
[…] State, 
    357 S.W.3d 629
    , 631 (Tex.Crim.App. 2011)(noting same).
    To establish engaging in organized criminal activity, the State had the burden to prove
    beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant committed the underlying offense of aggravated robbery
    with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate as a member of a criminal street gang.
    Jackson v. State, 
    314 S.W.3d 118
    , 124-25 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.), citing
    Curiel v. State, 
    243 S.W.3d 10
    , 16 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d); TEX.PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 71.02. A person engages in organized criminal activity “if, with the intent to
    establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination . . . he
    commits or conspires to commit” one of several enumerated offenses, including aggravated
    robbery. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1)(West Supp. 2012).
    A combination means three or more persons who collaborate in criminal activities, even