Jack Wayne Smith v. State of Texas ( 2011 )
[…] under which he was convicted is unconstitutionally vague. In the second issue, he contends that
    his constitutional rights to a unanimous jury verdict and to be convicted by a substantial majority
    were violated. In the third issue, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support
    his conviction. In the final issue, appellant complains of the admission of evidence regarding the
    previous actions of one of his dogs.
    Constitutionality of Statute
    Appellant was charged and convicted of an offense under TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    ANN. § 822.005(a)(1) (Vernon 2010), which provides:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person is the owner of a dog and
    the person:
    (1) with criminal negligence, as defined by Section 6.03,
    Penal Code, fails to secure the dog and the dog makes an
    unprovoked attack on another person that occurs at a location other
    than the owner’s real property or in or on the owner’s motor
    vehicle or boat and that causes serious bodily injury, as defined by
    Section 1.07, Penal Code, or death to the other person.
    A person acts with criminal negligence when the person ―ought to be aware of a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.‖ TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 6.03(d) (Vernon 2003).