michael-e-geiger-v-eric-milburn-sherilyn-trent-tammi-messimer-eddie ( 2014 )
[…] An inmate proceeding pro se and in forma pauperis must comply with the
    procedural requirements of chapter 14.        Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
    § 14.002. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 14.005 requires an
    inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system to file with the
    trial court (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the
    grievance was filed and the date the written decision was received by the inmate
    and (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance system. 
    Id. § 14.005(a)
    (West 2002). “A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim
    before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from
    the grievance system.” 
    Id. § 14.005(b).
    5
    C. Dismissal Was Proper For Failure to Comply with Procedural
    Requirements
    The record reveals that Geiger attached to his petition copies of the written
    grievances that he had filed in the prison grievance system. The record does