Juan Herrera v. State ( 2012 )
[…] murder. Nor does it, by itself, make a jury's finding of mitigation any more or less
    probable than it would be without the evidence. Looking at the entirety of the record, we
    are unable to say the trial court abused its discretion by excluding the complained-of
    testimony. Issue seven is overruled.
    21
    H. Alternate Jurors
    In issue eight, appellant contends the trial court erred by allowing the alternate
    jurors to sit in with the jury during deliberations on guilt-innocence, in violation of article
    36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. This article provides: "No person shall
    be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to
    converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission
    of the court." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22 (West 2006).
    1. Background
    After the jury returned its guilty verdicts, but before the jury heard any punishment
    evidence, Robali's defense counsel moved for a mistrial, stating: