Juan Herrera v. State ( 2012 )
[…] To obtain reversal for jury-charge error, an
    14
    "[a]ppellant must have suffered actual harm, not merely theoretical harm." Sanchez,
    
    2012 WL 1694606
    , at *6; see Arline v. State, 
    721 S.W.2d 348
    , 352 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1986). Issue four is overruled.
    E. Acceptance of a Fatally Defective Jury Verdict
    In issue five, appellant contends the trial court erred by accepting a fatally
    defective jury verdict, which was inconsistent with the application of the law of parties in
    the charge.
    1. Applicable Law of Parties
    Section 7.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides:           "A person is criminally
    responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the
    conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both." TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 7.01(a) (West 2011). Section 7.02(a) provides, in relevant part, that a "person is
    criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if: . . . (2)
    acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits,