Juan Herrera v. State ( 2012 )
[…] When the prosecutor asked him,
    "Would you consider somebody having 130 grams of cocaine for personal use?", he said,
    "No. It would be indicative of someone who is trafficking or distributing narcotics." He
    said that person "would be a mid-level dealer the ones who are supplying the street level
    dealers."
    2. Applicable Law & Analysis
    "[W]e review a trial court's decision on a motion to reopen for an abuse of
    discretion." Smith v. State, 
    290 S.W.3d 368
    , 373 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009,
    pet. ref'd). Article 36.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs a party's right
    to reopen a case. It states: "The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any
    time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a
    18
    due administration of justice." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.02 (West 2007). In
    Peek v. State, the court of criminal appeals stated that "[a] trial judge is required to reopen
    a case under Art. 36.02 only if the proffered evidence is 'necessary to a due