Nelson Walter Meyers v. State ( 2012 )
[…] Holder’s reasonable suspicion to stop appellant because the traffic offense that Holder
    cited is not actually a traffic offense under the law. However, at the motion to suppress
    hearing, Holder testified that he pulled appellant over after he saw appellant initiate a
    lane change by crossing over the center stripe, and then turn his signal on such that it
    flashed one time before appellant completed the lane change. This testimony does
    provide specific, articulable facts that Holder saw appellant commit a traffic offense.
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(a) (“An operator shall use the signal . . . to
    5
    indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” (emphasis
    added)). Further, the police report relied on by appellant does not clearly indicate that
    no traffic offense had been committed before Holder stopped appellant. The report
    states that “Holder observed the vehicle start the lane change movement . . . and