Diana Arriaga v. Cameron County, Texas, Cameron County Auditor, and Martha Galarza, in Her Official Capacity ( 2012 )
[…] As a public officer, Cameron County
    argues that Arriaga cannot be an "employee" for purposes of liability under the Texas
    Commission on Human Rights Act ("TCHRA"). For purposes of standing, the TCHRA
    defines an employee as:
    An individual employed by an employer, including an individual
    subject to the civil service laws of this state or a political subdivision of this
    state, except that the term does not include an individual elected to public
    office in this state or a political subdivision of this state.
    TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.002(7).
    The TCHRA defines an employer as:
    (A) a person who is engaged in industry affecting commerce and
    who has 15 or more employees . . .
    (C) an individual elected to public office in this state or a political
    subdivision of this state; or
    (D) a county, . . . regardless of the number of individuals employed.
    
    Id. § 21.002(8).
    The County cites to section 84.012 of the Texas Local Government Code, which
    sets forth the appointment process for hiring assistants for county auditors. See. TEX.
    LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 84.021 (West 2008). This section provides: