Diana Arriaga v. Cameron County, Texas, Cameron County Auditor, and Martha Galarza, in Her Official Capacity ( 2012 )
[…] TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.002(7).
    The TCHRA defines an employer as:
    (A) a person who is engaged in industry affecting commerce and
    who has 15 or more employees . . .
    (C) an individual elected to public office in this state or a political
    subdivision of this state; or
    (D) a county, . . . regardless of the number of individuals employed.
    
    Id. § 21.002(8).
    The County cites to section 84.012 of the Texas Local Government Code, which
    sets forth the appointment process for hiring assistants for county auditors. See. TEX.
    LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 84.021 (West 2008). This section provides:
    (a) From time to time the county auditor may certify to the
    district judges a list stating the number of assistants to be appointed,
    the name, duties, qualifications, and experience of each appointee,
    and the salary to be paid each appointee. The district judges, after
    careful consideration of the application for the appointment of the
    assistants and after inquiry concerning the appointees'
    qualifications, the positions sought to be filled, and the
    reasonableness of the requested salaries, shall prepare a list of the
    4
    appointees that the judges approve and the salary to be paid each.
    The judges shall certify this list to the commissioners court, which
    shall order the salaries to be paid on the performance of services and
    shall appropriate an adequate amount of money for this purpose.
    (b) If an emergency exists, the county auditor shall
    recommend the appointment of temporary assistants, and after a
    hearing held in accordance with section 152.905, the district judges
    shall determine the number, salaries, and duration of employment of
    the assistants.
    (c) An assistant must take the usual oath of office for faithful
    performance of duty. The county auditor may require an assistant
    to give a bond and may determine the terms of the bond. The bond
    must run in favor of the county and the county auditor as their
    interests indicate. The county shall pay for the bond.
    
    Id. Thus, the
    County concludes that Arriaga is a public officer, much like the county
    auditor in Guerrero v. Refugio County, 
    946 S.W.2d 558
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1997,
    disapproved by NME Hospitals, Inc. v. Rennels, 
    994 S.W.2d 142
    , 146–7 (Tex. 1999) and