Cameron County, Texas v. Francisco Salinas ( 2012 )
[…] Specifically, appellees alleged that the pool perimeter fence
    was defective in that it was in disrepair and posed an unreasonably dangerous condition
    because the pool area entry points were unsecured. Appellees further alleged that the
    County had actual knowledge of the premises defect and L.E.S. did not.
    The County filed a plea to the jurisdiction, in which it argued that the County’s
    governmental immunity was not waived because under the recreational use statute, the
    County’s duty was limited to only the standard of care owed a trespasser. See 
    id. § 75.002(f)
    (West 2011) (providing that “if a person enters premises owned, operated, or
    maintained by a governmental unit and engages in recreation on those premises, the
    governmental unit does not owe to the person a greater degree of care than is owed to
    a trespasser on the premises.”). The County asserted that the recreational use statute
    2
    applies in this case because the statute defines “recreation” to include, among other
    things, “swimming.” See 
    id. § 75.001(3)(C)
    (West 2011). According to the County,