HMW Special Utility District of Harris and Montgomery Counties v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See Seiler,
    
    2021 Tex. App. LEXIS 122
    , at *11, n.4; SEI Bus. Sys., 
    803 S.W.2d at 841
    . Thus, we deny
    HMW’s motion to take judicial notice and turn to its issues.
    Jurisdictional Challenge
    In its first two issues, HMW argues that the Commission lacked jurisdiction or
    authority to grant the petition because HMW “holds property interests that are ‘damaged,’
    meaning in this case that their value is diminished” by the Commission’s order and that the
    Commission’s action is barred by Article I, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution. See Tex.
    Const. art. 1, § 13 (providing that “courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him,
    in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law”). HMW
    argues that it is entitled to due process and that the Commission’s reduction of its certification
    area is “in effect acting as a condemnation of HMW’s existing property, without due process or
    compensation.” 7