HMW Special Utility District of Harris and Montgomery Counties v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] release proceeding with proceeding under section 13.254(a) that authorizes “at any time after
    notice and hearing” Commission to revoke or amend CCN).
    HMW similarly argues that the trial court should have used its authority to permit
    HMW to obtain the evidence it sought through discovery under subsections 2001.175(c) and (e)
    of the Texas Government Code. Those subsections, however, concern presenting additional
    evidence outside the administrative record, not requests for discovery. See Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 2001.175(c) (authorizing party to apply to court to present additional evidence), (e)
    (authorizing court to “receive evidence of procedural irregularities alleged to have occurred
    before the agency that are not reflected in the record”). We overrule HMW’s fifth issue.
    Trial Court’s Final Judgment
    In its seventh issue, HMW contends that the trial court erred by failing to reverse
    the Commission’s order. As part of this issue, HMW also appears to challenge the trial court’s