HMW Special Utility District of Harris and Montgomery Counties v. Public Utility Commission of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] intervened in the administrative proceeding. HMW moved to dismiss the petition and sought
    discovery from Quadvest. HMW did not contend that the Property was receiving water service
    but sought to have the petition dismissed because, as is relevant here, Ozan’s initial and revised
    affidavits were contradictory as to the county in which the Property was located. The ALJ
    denied HMW’s request for discovery and motion to dismiss and recommended that the petition
    be granted and that HMW not receive compensation. See former Tex. Water Code § 13.254(a-6)
    (“The utility commission may require an award of compensation by the petitioner to a decertified
    retail public utility that is the subject of a petition filed under subsection (a-5) as otherwise
    provided by this section.”), (d) (addressing compensation for property that Commission
    “determines is rendered useless or valueless to the decertified retail public utility as a result of
    decertification”). Consistent with the ALJ’s recommendations, the Commission granted the