•                               Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Taylor v. Speck, 
    308 S.W.3d 81
    , 84 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, no pet.). We review a
    challenge to the trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction de novo. See, e.g., In re A.R.G., 
    645 S.W.3d 789
    , 794 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2022, no pet.).
    Wheelock argues the Kerr County taxing entities and Harper ISD collect taxes in two
    separate counties—Kerr County and Gillespie County—and, as a result, their claims against him
    needed to be resolved in the county seat of each respective county. As support, Wheelock relies
    on article V, section 7 of the Texas Constitution, which provides, “A District Court shall conduct
    its proceedings at the county seat of the county in which the case is pending, except as otherwise
    provided by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, § 7(d).
    This constitutional provision does not present a jurisdictional impediment to the trial
    court’s authority to resolve this dispute. Texas district courts have jurisdiction over “all actions,