•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] its claims against WFG and Maverick for breach of the Texas Insurance Code based on their
    failure to state material facts necessary to make other statements not misleading concerning the
    title-insurance policy.
    A.     Elements
    Houndstooth alleged many violations of the Insurance Code and the DTPA. See
    Tex. Ins. Code §§ 541.003, .061, .151; see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46. Some of the
    allegations specifically addressed WFG and Maverick, while others alleged wrongs generally by
    “Defendants.” Insurance Code § 541.061 provides:
    It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in
    the business of insurance to misrepresent an insurance policy by:
    (1) making an untrue statement of material fact;
    20
    (2) failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made
    not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements
    were made;
    (3) making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably
    prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact;
    (4) making a material misstatement of law; or
    (5) failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including
    failing to make a disclosure in accordance with another provision of
    this code.
    B.     Allegations
    Houndstooth alleged in its live petition that Maverick and WFG violated Section
    541.061 by failing to issue a title-insurance policy after Houndstooth met the conditions of the
    commitment for title insurance consistent with representations made in the Commitment and
    with the requirements of Texas Department of Insurance rules. See 
    28 Tex. Admin. Code § 9.1
    (adopting Tex. Dep’t of Ins., Basic Manual of Rules, Rates and Forms for the Writing of Title
    Insurance in the State of Texas, § IV, R. P-61, https://www.tdi.texas.gov/title/titlem4l.html#p61
    (last visited February 27, 2023) (requiring title policies to be provided and furnished to the
    insured within ninety days after receipt by the title company of proof of compliance with the
    company’s Schedule C requirements). Houndstooth urged that this violation is actionable as an
    unfair method of competition or unfair or deceptive act or practice.        See Tex. Ins. Code
    §§ 541.003, .151; see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46.
    C.     Motion and arguments
    1.      WFG
    WFG moved for summary judgment on grounds that the claims under the