A. S. and P. S. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2023 )
[…] enable reasonable and fair-minded people to reach the verdict under review and is factually
    insufficient only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence as to be clearly
    wrong and unjust. See Zeifman, 
    212 S.W.3d at 588-89
    .
    11
    THE PARENTAL PRESUMPTION
    Because we are reviewing a conservatorship determination, we begin by
    emphasizing the “rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint
    managing conservators is in the best interest of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(b); see
    also id. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of
    the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the
    child.”). Therefore, “unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not
    be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s
    physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator
    or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.” Id. § 153.131(a).
    “The presumption that the best interest of a child is served by awarding custody to
    a natural parent is deeply embedded in Texas law.” Lewelling v. Lewelling, 
    796 S.W.2d 164
    ,
    166 (Tex. 1990).