Kenneth J. Lee, M.D., KL Modern Spine, PLLC, Karlyn J. Powell, M.D. v. Tony Le ( 2018 )
[…] 46 S.W.3d 873
    , 878 (Tex. 2001). A trial court abuses
    its discretion if it acts in an arbitrary or unreasonable manner without reference to
    any guiding rules or principles. Miller v. JSC Lake Highlands Operations, LP, 
    536 S.W.3d 510
    , 513 (Tex. 2017).
    Analysis
    A plaintiff asserting a health care liability claim must serve each defendant
    physician or health care provider with one or more expert reports and a curriculum
    6
    vitae of each expert whose opinion is offered to substantiate the merits of the claims.
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a), (i) (West 2017); TTHR Ltd.
    P’ship v. Moreno, 
    401 S.W.3d 41
    , 42 (Tex. 2013). An expert report must provide:
    (1) “a fair summary of the expert’s opinions . . . regarding applicable standards of
    care,” (2) a statement identifying “the manner in which the care rendered by the
    physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards,” and (3) an
    explanation of “the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or
    damages claimed.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 74.351(r)(6); see TTHR Ltd. 
    P’ship, 401 S.W.3d at 44
    . Although the expert report “need not marshal every bit of the