Rios argues that he was entitled to the submission of an instruction with the requested language because such language more closely tracks article 38.22, section 3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, in relevant part: 24 No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless . . . prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (emphasis added). A. Applicable law and standard of review Under the Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial court must “deliver to the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.”