Emerson Electric Co., D/B/A Fusite, and Emerson Climate Technologies, Inc. v. Clarence Johnson and United States Liability Insurance Company ( 2018 )
[…] consideration the utility of the product and the risk involved in its use.” 
    Grinnell, 951 S.W.2d at 432
    . In evaluating a product’s risk and utility, Texas courts have
    considered, among other factors, “the availability of a substitute product which would
    29
    meet the same need and not be unsafe or unreasonably expensive.” 13 
    Id. The Texas
    Legislature codified this “safer alternative” requirement of design defect claims in
    Section 82.005 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code Ann. § 82.005. Under that section, if a plaintiff’s products liability claim
    alleges a design defect, the plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence
    that “(1) there was a safer alternative design; and (2) the defect was a producing cause
    of the personal injury . . . for which the claimant seeks recovery.” 
    Id. § 82.005(a).
    The
    statute defines “safer alternative design” to mean a product design that in reasonable
    probability:
    The five factors of risk and utility that Texas courts consider in design defect
    13
    cases are: