Charles Chavez v. State ( 2018 )
[…] jury charge itself, (2) the state of the evidence, including contested issues and the weight
    of probative evidence, (3) the arguments of counsel, and (4) any other relevant
    information revealed by the trial record as a whole. 
    Villarreal, 453 S.W.3d at 433
    .
    Entirety of the Jury Charge: The jury charge in this case was a complex charge
    setting forth an allegation of continuous sexual abuse of children followed by nine
    separate allegations of the lesser included offenses of aggravated sexual assault of the
    8   Article 38.22, section 6 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    In any case where a motion to suppress the statement has been filed and evidence has
    been submitted to the court on this issue, the court within its discretion may reconsider
    such evidence in his finding that the statement was voluntarily made and the same
    evidence submitted to the court at the hearing on the motion to suppress shall be made a
    part of the record the same as if it were being presented at the time of trial. However, the
    state or the defendant shall be entitled to present any new evidence on the issue of the
    voluntariness of the statement prior to the court’s final ruling and order stating its findings.
    8
    four alleged victims.     While the charge does not contain a general voluntariness
    instruction, it does contain an instruction reminding the jurors of their duty to determine
    the “believability of the witnesses” and the “weight to give their testimony.” Based on this