Charles Chavez v. State ( 2018 )
[…] A determination
    of egregious harm must be made on a case by case basis and be
    adequately supported by the record. 
    Id. In examining
    the record to determine whether
    charge error is egregious, we consider: (1) the entirety of the jury charge itself, (2) the
    state of the evidence, including contested issues and the weight of probative evidence,
    (3) the arguments of counsel, and (4) any other relevant information revealed by the trial
    record as a whole. Id.; Gelinas v. State, 
    398 S.W.3d 703
    , 705-06 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
    APPLICABLE LAW
    Under article 38.21, “[a] statement of an accused may be used in evidence against
    him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or
    persuasion . . . .” See Art. 38.21 (West 2005). Texas law provides that a trial court shall
    give a jury instruction regarding the voluntariness of an accused’s statement in three
    situations: (1) a general instruction on voluntariness under article 38.22, section 6, (2) a