in the Interest of J.T.T.J., K.A.T. and R.D.R.T., Minor Children ( 2018 )
[…] findings of fact, and recommend an order to be rendered.          See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
    201.007 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S); see also 
    id. § 201.2041(West,
    Westlaw
    through 2017 1st C.S.) (addressing powers of an associate judge in child-protection
    cases). When an associate judge makes a recommendation or temporary order, any
    party may request “a de novo hearing before the referring court,” specifying the issues
    that will be presented to the referring court.    
    Id. § 201.015(a),
    (b) (West, Westlaw through
    2017 1st C.S.).     In the de novo hearing, which is mandatory when properly requested,
    “the parties may present witnesses on the issues specified in the request for hearing,”
    and the referring court “may also consider the record from the hearing before the
    associate judge.”    
    Id. § 201.015(c);
    In re N.V., 
    554 S.W.3d 217
    , 221 (Tex. App.—Amarillo
    17
    June 29, 2018, pet. denied).
    A de novo hearing “is a new and independent action on those issues raised” in the
    request for a hearing.    In re. 
    R.R., 537 S.W.3d at 622