Kathleen Elaina Hoffman v. State ( 2018 )
[…] the commission of the offense and may rely on actions of the defendant [that] show
    an understanding and common design to do the prohibited act.’” 
    Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13
    (quoting Cordova v. State, 
    698 S.W.2d 107
    , 111 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1985)).
    The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt Kathleen
    intentionally or knowingly failed to provide necessary food, water, or care for each
    of the livestock animals in her custody listed in the complaints for a jury to find her
    guilty in all causes. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.09(a)(2). “Necessary food, water,
    or care” is defined by the statute to mean “food, water, or care provided to the extent
    10
    required to maintain the livestock animal in a state of good health.” Tex. Penal Code
    Ann. § 42.09(b)(6) (West 2016).
    The evidence here was overwhelming that Kathleen and her husband both
    failed to provide necessary food or care as needed to maintain each of the five horses
    in good health. See 
    id. The Hoffmans