653 S.W.2d 283, 285 (Tex. 1983). As a result,
[…] Act of June 17, 1961, 57th Leg., R.S., ch. 382, § 6, art. 5463(2), 1961 Tex. Gen. Laws 863, 868 (repealed 1983). When the legislature repealed this statute and enacted the Property Code, it included similar language in Subchapter D, which addresses “trapped” funds. See generally Tex. Prop. Code §§ 53.081-.085. Under Subchapter D, a subcontractor can send notice to the owner that it has not been paid a certain amount, which triggers the owner’s duty to withhold from the original contractor “an amount necessary to pay the claim for which he receives notice.”
Id. § 53.081(a).If certain conditions are met, “the owner is liable and the owner’s property is subject to a claim for any 10 money paid to the original contractor after the owner was authorized to withhold funds under this subchapter.”4