653 S.W.2d 283, 285 (Tex. 1983). As a result,
[…] Under Subchapter K, in addition to complying with the applicable notice and filing requirements, “[t]o fix a lien on a homestead, the person who is to furnish material or perform labor and the owner must execute a written contract setting forth the terms of the agreement.”
Id. § 53.254(a).And, “[i]f the owner is married, the contract must be signed by both spouses.”
Id. § 53.254(c).The Zavelsons asserted that this requirement was not met because Tracy did not sign the contract with Cox.