653 S.W.2d 283, 285 (Tex. 1983). As a result,
[…] See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 53.021-.023. Subchapter C sets out the procedures necessary to perfect the lien. See
id. § 53.051(“To perfect the lien, a person must comply with this subchapter.”); see generally
id. §§ 53.051-.058(“Procedure for Perfecting Lien”). As a general rule, a claimant must timely file an affidavit with specified contents in the real property records of the county where the property is located and send a copy of the affidavit to the owner. See
id. §§ 53.052,.054, .055. Additional procedures apply to certain derivative claimants. See generally
id. §§ 53.056-.058(setting specialized notice requirements). Subchapter K contains additional procedures that are applicable if the claim arises from a “residential construction project.” See
id. § 53.251(b)(“A person must comply with this subchapter in addition to the other applicable provisions of this chapter to perfect a lien that arises 2 from a claim resulting from a residential construction project.”); see generally
id. §§ 53.251-.260(“Residential Construction Projects”). A derivative claimant may also “seek recovery from ‘trapped’ funds held by the property owner or funds ‘retained’ by the owner.” Pham v. Harris Cty. Rentals, L.L.C.,
455 S.W.3d 702, 707 (Tex.