653 S.W.2d 283, 285 (Tex. 1983). As a result,
[…] In response, the Zavelsons argued that Section 53.101 did not apply in this case because “no liens can exist against the retainage alone without an underlying lien against the Property.” They also argued that even if the duty did apply, Chapter 53 provided only one remedy: a lien on the Property under Section 53.105. And the Zavelsons asserted that because Precision had already released its lien on the Property, they were entitled to summary judgment. Both parties also sought an award of attorney’s fees. See
id. § 53.156(authorizing trial court to award attorney’s fees “in any proceeding to declare that any lien or claim is invalid or unenforceable in whole or in part”). The trial court issued an order that removed the lien on the Property, granted the Zavelsons’ motion for summary judgment and denied Precision’s, and awarded the Zavelsons $15,374 in attorney’s fees and conditional appellate fees.