653 S.W.2d 283, 285 (Tex. 1983). As a result,
[…] id. §§ 53.251-.260(“Residential Construction Projects”). A derivative claimant may also “seek recovery from ‘trapped’ funds held by the property owner or funds ‘retained’ by the owner.” Pham v. Harris Cty. Rentals, L.L.C.,
455 S.W.3d 702, 707 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.). Subchapter E addresses “retained” funds, which are “withheld from the original contractor either under a contractual agreement or under section 53.101.” Id.; see generally Tex. Prop. Code §§ 53.101-.107 (“Required Retainage for Benefit of Lien Claimants”). Section 53.101 requires an owner to retain ten percent of the contract price during work “under an original contract for which a mechanic’s lien may be claimed” to “secure the payment of artisans and mechanics who perform labor or service.” See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 53.101, .102. “A claimant has a lien on the retained funds” if it “sends the notices required by this chapter in the time and manner required,” and timely “files an affidavit claiming a lien.”