Kenneth Hahn v. ConocoPhillips Company ( 2022 )
[…] We agree.
    A.     Applicable Law
    The UDJA provides that:
    A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings
    constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
    affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may
    have determined any question of construction or validity arising under
    the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a
    declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a). Section 37.002 states that the UDJA is
    intended to be remedial and “its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty
    and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations; and it is to be
    liberally construed and administered.” Id. § 37.002(b). A trial court may award costs
    and reasonable attorney’s fees in a declaratory judgment action when doing so is
    equitable and just. Id. § 37.009. Because the UDJA does not require an award of